PDA

View Full Version : Replacing thermocouple


Chris Lowry
01-18-2012, 06:04 PM
Ok so yeah our old thermocouple was cracked, or I guess the casing is cracked. Which caused all sorts of problems...

My question is that the guy who has the thermocouples says that you can not put the casing or tube into the furnace when it's hot. He says it will crack for sure.

What do you think? Can I heat it up in the lear and then switch it over? Can I put it in slowly over a couple hours?

I would like to replace the thermocouple and don't want to shut down to do it.

Charles Friedman
01-18-2012, 07:34 PM
Chris, Heat the tube up, it can't hurt if hot.It's cheap insurance.

Rollin Karg
01-19-2012, 04:35 AM
Using a sharpie I mark one inch increments on the tube. Slide it about half way in and then about an inch every fifteen minutes.

Pete VanderLaan
01-19-2012, 07:06 AM
Rollin right. Once the tip passes 1100F, it is past quartz inversion. Just watch the dial.

Barb Sanderson
01-19-2012, 09:26 PM
I did the same as Rollin last year and worked like a charm. Good luck!
Barb