PDA

View Full Version : Help with Effective Heat Furnace Installation


Mark Ammermann
07-29-2012, 10:42 PM
I hope someone can help me.
I have been getting my Effective Heat furnace ready to fire up for the first time and am having some problems.
When I increase the temperature on the Watlow 981 it is lighting up the Din-a-mite in short pulses, and that is causing the transformer to make almost a spitting sound. At the start the elements are warmed just a little (a couple of degrees) and then no more temperature rise. If I put a meter across a line of elements I canít see any voltage.
To me, this looks like a controller problem. Its almost as if the controller is not holding the Din-a-mite closed long enough to allow heating to occur.
I have listed me Watlow 981 settings in the hope that someone that understands these things can advise.
OPEr SYS
------------
A2Lo -555
A2HI 555
A4Lo 0
A4HI 1300
Aut OFF

OPEr Pid
----------
Pb1 14
rE1 .10
rA1 1.00

SEt InPt
----------
Inl r
rLI 0
rHI 1760
CALI 0
Ftrl 0

Set OtPt
-----------
Ot1 Ht
Prc1 4-20
Ot2 AL2n
HYS2 10
AL2 dEl
Lat2 nLA
SIL2 OFF
Ot4 AL4n
AL4 Prl
HYS4 10
Lat4 nLA
SL4 OFF

Set gLbL
-----------
C_F C
Err nLA
Eil no
Anum on
LoP 0
HIP 100
Atsp 90
Ptyp ti
95d 0
Pout Cont
PStr StPt
Loc 0

Pete VanderLaan
07-30-2012, 06:08 AM
I would call the help line at watlow before I took random advice here. Since they built both your watlow controller and the SCR it makes far more sense. Try to get Larry.

Steve Stadelman
07-30-2012, 10:34 AM
Call Brent.

Pete VanderLaan
07-30-2012, 11:06 AM
Call Brent.
**********
That would qualify as random advice.

Pete VanderLaan
07-30-2012, 11:06 AM
Call Brent.
**********
That would qualify as random advice with some stuff dripping from it. .

Steve Stadelman
07-30-2012, 11:21 AM
Well, he did build it.........

Mark Ammermann
07-30-2012, 03:44 PM
I would guess that the 981 settings would be the same for any of Brent's or Steve's furnaces?
I called Watlow Australia and they told me they where really a service center - - if I have to I'll try Watlow US.
I would try to talk to Brent - but to put not to fine a point on it - he ripped me off. I was stupid enough to pay him the money before the furnace was unpacked and he was gone. I sent him a message via facebook but he didn't reply.
The furnace he sold me was missing the cooling system, the thermocouple, more than half the wiring wasn't done, and I'd say that a few of the elements look like there preloved.
A little help would be very welcome.

Pete VanderLaan
07-30-2012, 04:07 PM
I was dead serious about calling watlow. It sounds to me more like something in the SCR and it has a power series if I'm not mistaken. If it has a din o mite I know zip about them. Steve and I were sharing a private Joke, and yes I know about the stuff Brent failed to do. It gives us all bad reputations by association. Watlow is the single best place to start right now. I'm not trying to put you off. It's going to be one of those middle of the night calls you are going to have to make.

If you want, you could call tim bassett and compare settings but I really am suspicious of the SCR.

Steve Stadelman
07-30-2012, 04:13 PM
Call me at 503-709-9922. I will try.

Mark Ammermann
07-31-2012, 05:55 AM
Thanks for the offer.
I'll try tomorrow - because of the time difference it will be mid afternoon your time.

Steve Stadelman
07-31-2012, 09:38 AM
If I fail to answer keep trying. I am at work and may not be able to pick up. Call back every 10 to 15 and leave a message. I cannot call out of n America.

Barb Sanderson
07-31-2012, 08:08 PM
Any time I have had to call Watlow they have been awesome in helping and diagnosing what was needed.
Barb

Cheyenne Malcolm
08-04-2012, 02:35 PM
Looks like your limits are all over the place. Call me with a volt meter by your furnace and I will help. Cheyenne 208.867.9517

Cheyenne Malcolm
08-04-2012, 02:36 PM
Looks like your limits are all over the place. Call me with a muti meter by your furnace and I will help. Cheyenne 208.867.9517

Ron Vandervlugt
08-09-2012, 12:55 AM
Hi Mark, Just came across your post. I had a similar problem with the xformer surging... and finally having to buy a new SCR Controller. I've checked your settings with mine and one big difference... is the Operations rA1 setting...mines at 0.19. Very busy at present but if you still having problems please give me your phone number and will call to compare settings. I'm just over the ditch in NZ. Cheers Ron

Pete VanderLaan
08-09-2012, 05:10 AM
"Over the ditch". I love it.

Mark Ammermann
08-15-2012, 04:56 PM
Thanks to the help of Steve Stadelman and a few others, I think the problem is solved. Basically Brent didn't install a current transformer on the power supply - thanks again Brent!