CraftWEB Hot Glass Talk  

Go Back   CraftWEB Hot Glass Talk > Hot Glass > General Hot Glass Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-29-2018, 11:40 AM
Jesse Bogenrief Jesse Bogenrief is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Iowa
Posts: 12
Jesse Bogenrief is on a distinguished road
Help color reduces in the annealer

I am doing a rush order of 180 ornaments and the grey in the color mix turned brownish grey. I have had certain Aqua transparents also reduce in my annealer. I built this annealer myself and I wonder if it is sealed to well. I just got a new fusing kiln I can try to reanneal them in. Anyone have any tricks or suggestions? If I reanneal them in the paragon kiln will they unreduce?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-29-2018, 12:49 PM
Pete VanderLaan's Avatar
Pete VanderLaan Pete VanderLaan is offline
The Old Gaffer
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Chocorua New Hampshire
Posts: 20,503
Pete VanderLaan is on a distinguished road
Turn the annealer down and shorten up the cycle at the soak.
Make sure the gloryhole is not in reduction.
Unless you built a gas annealer. Then you're screwed.
__________________
Where are we going and why am I in this basket?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:16 PM.


All published comments within these message boards are the opinions of its contributor and does not represent
the opinion(s) of the owner(s) of this website. Please see the Terms of Use file for more details.

Books to Help Artists Avoid Online Scams: Top 10 Email Scams | Social Media Scams

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
CraftWEB.com. Opportunity Network. 2008. All Rights Reserved.