CraftWEB Hot Glass Talk  

Go Back   CraftWEB Hot Glass Talk > Hot Glass > General Hot Glass Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-08-2018, 11:23 AM
Ben Solwitz Ben Solwitz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 594
Ben Solwitz is on a distinguished road
tips for cutting murrine on the diamond saw?

I have been sawing some roughly 1/2" murrine on the diamond saw and haven't been getting very clean cuts. The last bit frequently cracks resulting in a murrina that isn't flat, and the next one missing a chunk. Any tips for getting cleaner cuts?

I'm using one of these blades that David recommended in a post a few years ago:
https://www.kingsleynorth.com/skshop...658&catID=1150
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-08-2018, 12:25 PM
Pete VanderLaan's Avatar
Pete VanderLaan Pete VanderLaan is offline
The Old Gaffer
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Chocorua New Hampshire
Posts: 20,260
Pete VanderLaan is on a distinguished road
well, how well a murrini cuts on a saw is a pretty fair indicator of the compatibility of the contents of the murrini. The same goes if you try to nip them off. Usually, once a murrini or cane gets bigger than 1/2 inch, it has to be annealed before rendering it. So, try making the same size piece in clear only and see how it behaves , both annealed and unannealed.
__________________
Where are we going and why am I in this basket?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-08-2018, 03:43 PM
Brian Graham's Avatar
Brian Graham Brian Graham is offline
Registered Abuser
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Canal Fulton - Ohio
Posts: 490
Brian Graham is on a distinguished road
What are you supporting the glass cane on when you are cutting?
__________________
The revolution will not be televised.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-08-2018, 04:15 PM
Marty Kremer Marty Kremer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: North Yarmouth ME
Posts: 438
Marty Kremer is on a distinguished road
I use a thin-kerf Result blade (HIS Glass), either .040 or .032. Use a thick wad of wet newspaper for a base. If you still get chip-out, rotate the murrine into the blade at the halfway point.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-08-2018, 04:51 PM
Travis Frink Travis Frink is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Tokushima, Japan
Posts: 605
Travis Frink is on a distinguished road
Go slow at the beginning any end of the cut. Rotating the cane at the end of the cut can help too.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-08-2018, 05:20 PM
Pete VanderLaan's Avatar
Pete VanderLaan Pete VanderLaan is offline
The Old Gaffer
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Chocorua New Hampshire
Posts: 20,260
Pete VanderLaan is on a distinguished road
I cut thin tubing at an 1/8th inch thickness. If it's compatible and annealed with a thin blade and decent water it cuts/. If it doesn't find a grave yard and learn to whistle loudly.

All saws are not created equal...
__________________
Where are we going and why am I in this basket?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-08-2018, 05:40 PM
Ben Solwitz Ben Solwitz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 594
Ben Solwitz is on a distinguished road
I was supporting it on a piece of wood but I wondered if newspaper might dampen the vibrations and help get a cleaner cut?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-08-2018, 06:36 PM
Brian Graham's Avatar
Brian Graham Brian Graham is offline
Registered Abuser
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Canal Fulton - Ohio
Posts: 490
Brian Graham is on a distinguished road
Damp newspaper will dampen the vibration. I sometimes use pink or blue foam insulation scraps to hold my piece. The advice of rolling / rotating into the blade is spot on. Slow your cut down at the very end.
__________________
The revolution will not be televised.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-08-2018, 07:23 PM
Pete VanderLaan's Avatar
Pete VanderLaan Pete VanderLaan is offline
The Old Gaffer
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Chocorua New Hampshire
Posts: 20,260
Pete VanderLaan is on a distinguished road
Just cut a clear one.
__________________
Where are we going and why am I in this basket?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-08-2018, 10:46 PM
Cecil McKenzie Cecil McKenzie is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Emporia, KS
Posts: 478
Cecil McKenzie is on a distinguished road
I have heard of people putting lots of cane in a half gallon milk jug and filling it with plaster then running a diamond saw that works with counter weight to cut appropriate size pieces off the amalgamated bundle. Then clean the plaster off and hope you have good cuts. Incompatibility might still be a source of cracking.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-09-2018, 06:15 AM
Eben Horton Eben Horton is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Wakefield, RI
Posts: 4,301
Eben Horton is on a distinguished road
You are probably pushing too hard which makes the glass break when your cut is almost done. Vibration is also a cause for trouble.
__________________
<eben epoiese>
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-10-2018, 06:32 AM
Josh Bernbaum Josh Bernbaum is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Brattleboro, VT
Posts: 561
Josh Bernbaum is on a distinguished road
I don't think anyone's mentioned it yet in this thread, but is said cane annealed? If not then I wouldn't be surprised you're not getting clean cuts even at 1/2" diameter.
__________________
www.jmbglass.com
instagram.com/joshbernbaum_glass
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-10-2018, 08:52 AM
Ben Solwitz Ben Solwitz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 594
Ben Solwitz is on a distinguished road
Yes, it's annealed.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-10-2018, 11:47 AM
John Riepma John Riepma is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Grand Haven, MI
Posts: 477
John Riepma is on a distinguished road
I don't know how old your blade is but if you have a good caliper or better yet a micrometer you may want to check the thickness of the blade right at the rim and again at a couple of places farther in toward the arbor hole. In my experience the wear is always greater at the start of the cutting edge and when the rim with the diamond coating begins to wear wedge-shaped it can "pop" the last bit of the cut.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-10-2018, 07:08 PM
Ben Solwitz Ben Solwitz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 594
Ben Solwitz is on a distinguished road
Ah interesting, it's a new blade though.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-10-2018, 08:40 PM
Pete VanderLaan's Avatar
Pete VanderLaan Pete VanderLaan is offline
The Old Gaffer
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Chocorua New Hampshire
Posts: 20,260
Pete VanderLaan is on a distinguished road
Ben, start with the basics. Clear glass, 1/2 inch thick. Does that cut? It should not be hard to make if you have a pot of clear. Go from there.
__________________
Where are we going and why am I in this basket?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-12-2018, 04:53 PM
Marty Kremer Marty Kremer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: North Yarmouth ME
Posts: 438
Marty Kremer is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Solwitz View Post
Ah interesting, it's a new blade though.
New blades can be rough- run it through a brick a couple of times.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:55 AM.


All published comments within these message boards are the opinions of its contributor and does not represent
the opinion(s) of the owner(s) of this website. Please see the Terms of Use file for more details.

Books to Help Artists Avoid Online Scams: Top 10 Email Scams | Social Media Scams

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
CraftWEB.com. Opportunity Network. 2008. All Rights Reserved.