CraftWEB Hot Glass Talk  

Go Back   CraftWEB Hot Glass Talk > Hot Glass > General Hot Glass Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Prev Previous Post   Next Post Next
  #1  
Old 08-15-2020, 03:27 AM
Sean Jones Sean Jones is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Staffordshire U.K.
Posts: 25
Sean Jones is on a distinguished road
Surface metallic copper

I made a nice turquoise with copper in my wire melter but got a reddish film on the outside of the vessels. Itís only obvious where Iíve gathered over an opal but it looks terrible.
I can only assume itís metallic copper reduced by blocking. Is this a common problem or just poor blocking technique?
I had 42g of red copper oxide in 25kg of critalica (5.4g per 7lb). Made the blocks out of local cherry wood.
Reply With Quote
 


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:03 PM.


All published comments within these message boards are the opinions of its contributor and does not represent
the opinion(s) of the owner(s) of this website. Please see the Terms of Use file for more details.

Books to Help Artists Avoid Online Scams: Top 10 Email Scams | Social Media Scams

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© CraftWEB.com. Opportunity Network. 2008. All Rights Reserved.