CraftWEB Hot Glass Talk  

Go Back   CraftWEB Hot Glass Talk > Hot Glass > General Hot Glass Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-02-2020, 09:37 PM
Marty Kremer Marty Kremer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: North Yarmouth ME
Posts: 519
Marty Kremer is on a distinguished road
Rigidizing fiberboard

It's been a long time since I played with ceramic fiberboard for kilnforming (aka slumping) molds. I remember the part about saturating the board with colloidal silica and drying it in a slow vented kiln but I forget if there's a cure step at higher temps before actually using it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-04-2020, 09:20 AM
Rosanna Gusler Rosanna Gusler is offline
Registered Fuser
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Wanchese, NC
Posts: 967
Rosanna Gusler is on a distinguished road
I kiln wash it then fire it to 100f above process temp.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:20 AM.


All published comments within these message boards are the opinions of its contributor and does not represent
the opinion(s) of the owner(s) of this website. Please see the Terms of Use file for more details.

Books to Help Artists Avoid Online Scams: Top 10 Email Scams | Social Media Scams

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
CraftWEB.com. Opportunity Network. 2008. All Rights Reserved.