CraftWEB Hot Glass Talk  

Go Back   CraftWEB Hot Glass Talk > Hot Glass > General Hot Glass Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Prev Previous Post   Next Post Next
  #1  
Old 03-12-2020, 11:21 AM
Shawn Everette Shawn Everette is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 599
Shawn Everette is on a distinguished road
aluminum angle for kiln

So has anyone one here ever used aluminum angle to frame out a kiln?

I'm amassing supplies for a >1cuf bench top flameworking annealer and I plan on moving it around the shop regularly, so the lightweight aspect has me intrigued. I know that it has about twice the rate of expansion as steel, but not expecting a terribly warm cold face with a 1050* service temp.
Reply With Quote
 


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:03 AM.


All published comments within these message boards are the opinions of its contributor and does not represent
the opinion(s) of the owner(s) of this website. Please see the Terms of Use file for more details.

Books to Help Artists Avoid Online Scams: Top 10 Email Scams | Social Media Scams

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
CraftWEB.com. Opportunity Network. 2008. All Rights Reserved.