CraftWEB Hot Glass Talk  

Go Back   CraftWEB Hot Glass Talk > Hot Glass > General Hot Glass Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Prev Previous Post   Next Post Next
  #1  
Old 10-31-2017, 11:21 AM
Travis Frink Travis Frink is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Tokushima, Japan
Posts: 617
Travis Frink is on a distinguished road
"Adjusting" shear blades

I got a new pair of Maruko diamond shears as a thanks for a couple cherry wood blocks I made for a friend with the rather ambiguous caveat that said shears need to be "customized to cut right". And they don't (I'm spoiled after using Carlo Dona shears). The blades don't meet right and significant sideways force is needed to get them to meet and cut right.

My question: Is there a "proper" or better way to bend or cold forge shear blades so they meet and thus cut right? They are thin. What should be the focal point? Hammer? Mallet? Bench Vice? Don't even try?

Thanks for any advice
Reply With Quote
 


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:56 AM.


All published comments within these message boards are the opinions of its contributor and does not represent
the opinion(s) of the owner(s) of this website. Please see the Terms of Use file for more details.

Books to Help Artists Avoid Online Scams: Top 10 Email Scams | Social Media Scams

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
CraftWEB.com. Opportunity Network. 2008. All Rights Reserved.