CraftWEB Hot Glass Talk  

Go Back   CraftWEB Hot Glass Talk > Hot Glass > General Hot Glass Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Prev Previous Post   Next Post Next
  #1  
Old 11-20-2019, 02:40 AM
Sean Jones Sean Jones is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Staffordshire U.K.
Posts: 21
Sean Jones is on a distinguished road
Worn jack blades

When I made my jacks I used mild steel for the blades. I wasnít sure there was any point in using carbon steel and hardening them as they were going to get hot in service which could re soften them.
Now I have a little experience I can see that they need to be ware resistant. Is it worth using manganese steel (if I can find it) or is mid/high carbon best. From the colour of my used pair Iíd guess it is worth hardening them as they donít appear to get hot enough to draw there temper and loose there hardness.
I know I shouldnít be grinding them on cold neck lines, Iím getting better at that.
Reply With Quote
 


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:56 AM.


All published comments within these message boards are the opinions of its contributor and does not represent
the opinion(s) of the owner(s) of this website. Please see the Terms of Use file for more details.

Books to Help Artists Avoid Online Scams: Top 10 Email Scams | Social Media Scams

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© CraftWEB.com. Opportunity Network. 2008. All Rights Reserved.